∑ Mathematics 🚀 Advanced

The Collatz Conjecture

#102 of 1000

Lesson notes

Overview

Halve evens, triple-plus-one odds. Every start tried so far ends at 1 — nobody can prove it. This topic is rated advanced and is number 102 of 245 in Mathematics. Deeper models, formal results and harder reasoning.

What you are seeing

The panel above shows an interactive animation of the idea. Every slider changes one quantity so you can see its effect on the outcome. The animation is drawn live from the model, so everything you see responds to the sliders. Press Space to pause, use Restart to replay from the start, and change the speed to slow down quick events.

In depth

Choose any positive integer. If it is even, halve it; if it is odd, triple it and add one. Repeat. The Collatz conjecture says you always reach 1. It has been verified for enormous numbers, yet nobody has proved it. The sequences can climb to huge heights before falling, which is why they are called hailstone numbers. The problem is a famous example of a question that is easy to state and extremely hard to settle.

The key idea, step by step

1. Halve evens, triple-plus-one odds. 2. Every start tried so far ends at 1 — nobody can prove it.

Reading the relationship

The expression "n → n/2 or 3n+1" is a compact summary of the idea. It uses the symbols n, o, r; name what each one stands for before you start. Notice that it contains a ratio, so increasing the denominator makes the result smaller. Then use the sliders to see how changing one quantity changes the others.

A guided exploration

1. Run the animation once with the default settings and describe in words what happens. 2. Change one slider at a time and note which quantity responds most. 3. Push each slider to its extreme and decide whether the result still makes sense.

Try this

Try to explain why the pattern holds, not just what it is. Look for limiting cases and what happens at the edges.

Common pitfalls

A frequent slip is memorising the rule without the picture. If a result surprises you, sketch the graph or test a simple number by hand before trusting the algebra.

How it connects

It builds on “The Ulam Spiral”, the topic before it in Mathematics. Once you are comfortable, continue with “Pascal’s Triangle”.

Why it matters

Mathematical ideas like this one are the language that physics, engineering, computing and statistics are written in.

Where you might use it

  • Revising “The Collatz Conjecture” before a class, exam or certification
  • Checking working on homework and exam questions by watching the graph respond
  • Modelling growth, change and uncertainty in finance, data science and statistics
  • Building the reasoning behind the algorithms and engineering tools people use every day

Frequently asked questions

What is The Collatz Conjecture?

Halve evens, triple-plus-one odds. Every start tried so far ends at 1 — nobody can prove it. It is an advanced topic in Mathematics.

How do I use the The Collatz Conjecture simulation?

The panel at the top shows an interactive animation of the idea. Every slider changes one quantity so you can see its effect on the outcome. Move the sliders one at a time, then press Space to pause the animation and look closer.

What does the formula mean?

The expression n → n/2 or 3n+1 packs the idea into symbols. Name each symbol first, then change one quantity with the sliders and see which others respond.

Who is this topic for?

Deeper models, formal results and harder reasoning. If the quiz feels hard, reread the lesson notes and try the previous topic first.

What should I learn before this?

Start with “The Ulam Spiral”, the previous topic in Mathematics. Each topic in a subject builds on the ones before it.

How do I track my progress?

Press “Mark as learned” on this page. Progress is stored only in this browser and is never sent anywhere. The Browse page can show topics you have learned or still need to learn.

Quick quiz
1. Which description matches “The Collatz Conjecture”?
2. Which topic is this describing? “Halve evens, triple-plus-one odds. Every start tried so far ends at 1 — nobody can prove it.”
3. Which expression belongs with “The Collatz Conjecture”?

More in Mathematics

See all →