{ } Computer Science 🔧 Intermediate

How Search Engines Work

#797 of 1000

Lesson notes

Overview

Crawl, index and rank billions of pages. This topic is rated intermediate and is number 105 of 117 in Computer Science. Builds on the basics with relationships, methods and trade-offs.

What you are seeing

The panel above shows the steps of a process, laid out in order. Click a step to see what happens next. The animation is drawn live from the model, so everything you see responds to the sliders. Press Space to pause, use Restart to replay from the start, and change the speed to slow down quick events.

In depth

A search engine crawls the web by following links, builds an index and ranks the results. The central structure is an inverted index mapping each word to the list of documents containing it, so a query can quickly find the pages that match all its words. Ranking combines many signals, such as how well the text matches the query, link-based measures like PageRank, freshness and user context. The process must handle billions of pages and answer in a fraction of a second.

Reading the relationship

The expression "inverted index" is a compact summary of the idea. It uses the symbols i, n, v, e, r, t; name what each one stands for before you start. Then use the sliders to see how changing one quantity changes the others.

A guided exploration

1. Run the animation once with the default settings and describe in words what happens. 2. Change one slider at a time and note which quantity responds most. 3. Push each slider to its extreme and decide whether the result still makes sense.

Try this

Predict the outcome first, then test extreme slider values to find where the pattern changes or breaks.

Common pitfalls

Test small inputs by hand and then the largest ones. Off-by-one errors and forgetting how cost grows with input size are the most common traps.

How it connects

It builds on “SQL Query Execution”, the topic before it in Computer Science. Once you are comfortable, continue with “Recommendation Systems”.

Why it matters

Computing ideas decide how fast, how safely and how well software can solve problems.

Where you might use it

  • Revising “How Search Engines Work” before a class, exam or certification
  • Choosing the right algorithm or data structure when writing software or apps
  • Debugging programs and judging how fast or how safely code will run at scale
  • Understanding how search engines, games, phones and AI systems make decisions

Frequently asked questions

What is How Search Engines Work?

Crawl, index and rank billions of pages. It is an intermediate topic in Computer Science.

How do I use the How Search Engines Work simulation?

The panel at the top shows the steps of a process, laid out in order. Click a step to see what happens next. Move the sliders one at a time, then press Space to pause the animation and look closer.

What does the formula mean?

The expression inverted index packs the idea into symbols. Name each symbol first, then change one quantity with the sliders and see which others respond.

Who is this topic for?

Builds on the basics with relationships, methods and trade-offs. If the quiz feels hard, reread the lesson notes and try the previous topic first.

What should I learn before this?

Start with “SQL Query Execution”, the previous topic in Computer Science. Each topic in a subject builds on the ones before it.

How do I track my progress?

Press “Mark as learned” on this page. Progress is stored only in this browser and is never sent anywhere. The Browse page can show topics you have learned or still need to learn.

Quick quiz
1. Which description matches “How Search Engines Work”?
2. Which topic is this describing? “Crawl, index and rank billions of pages.”
3. Which expression belongs with “How Search Engines Work”?

More in Computer Science

See all →